Our curriculum is defined as all the planned learning activities which the school offers in order for us to achieve our educational purpose. In addition to the taught curriculum (curriculum subjects, Learning for Life, CEIAG and Catch up provision) we include in our definition the experienced curriculum which captures all of the education experiences beyond the classroom.

Equally important to our taught curriculum is the portfolio of experiences that enable personal and social development, develop citizenship and community work and present challenge. This experienced curriculum offers opportunities for all pupils to:

  • participate in a wide spectrum of extracurricular activities
  • learn from residential retreats and out of school educational experiences
  • develop leadership roles
  • engage in works of charity and community cohesion
  • learn about their responsibility towards each other within our Brownedge family
  • collaborate across age groups through Interhouse activities and events
  • partake in a two week experience in the world of work

All these experiences have the aim of helping our pupils to develop their identity so they are ready and equipped to fully engage with life beyond school.

This year CASEO (Curriculum After School Enrichment Activities) was launched and this comprehensive program of clubs and activities is designed to foster a wide range of pupil interests and talents. We believe that learning outside the classroom is incredibly valuable and have excellent extra-curricular activities that are designed to broaden and develop the mind and body. During the school day pupils have regular opportunities to experience guest speakers and go out of school to visit cultural places of interest, exhibitions and theatres. In addition to this we run longer residential trips within the UK and abroad.

CASEO – Curriculum After School Enrichment Opportunities

CASEO Activities 2021-22:

Term

Day

Subject

Activity

Week / Bubble

Time

Term 1: 20/9 - 21/10

Monday

PE

Football

Year 7, 8 and 9

3.05-4pm

 

 

RE

Equalities Gp.

Year 7, 8 & 9

3.05-4pm

 

Tuesday

RE

Cafod

Year 7 & 8

3.05-4pm

 

 

Music

Choir

Year 7 & 8

3.05-4pm

 

 

History

History Club

Year 7 & 8

3.05-4pm

 

 

RE

SVP

Year 7 & 8

3.05-4pm

 

 

Science

Science Club

Year 7 & 8

3.05-4pm

 

Wednesday

PE

Netball

Year 7, 8 & 9

3.05-4pm

 

 

RE

Soul Fit

Year 7 & 8

3.05-4pm

 

Thursday

PE

Trampolining

Year 7, 8 & 9

3.05-4pm

 

 

Music

Ukulele Club

Year 7

3.05-4pm

Term 2: 1/11 - 17/12

Monday

PE

Football

Year 7, 8 and 9

3.05-4pm

 

 

English

Debate Club

Years 7, 8 & 9

3.05-4pm

 

 

RE

Equalities Gp.

Year 7, 8 & 9

3.05-4pm

 

 

RE

SVP

Year 7 & 8

3.05-4pm

 

Tuesday

Art

Christmas Decorations

Year 7 & 8

3.05-4pm

 

 

Maths

Puzzle Club

Year 7 & 8

3.05-4pm

 

 

PE

Trampolining

Years 7, 8 & 9

3.05-4pm

 

 

RE

Cafod

Year 7 & 8

3.05-4pm

 

 

Science

Science Club

Year 7 & 8

3.05-4pm

 

Wednesday

RE

Soul Fit

Year 7 & 8

3.05-4pm

 

 

PE

Netball

Year 7, 8 & 9

3.05-4pm

 

 

Science

Eco Club

Year 7, 9 & 11 (Lunch)

1.20-1.50pm

 

Thursday

Science

STEM Club

Year 9

3.05-4pm

 

 

PE

Trampolining

Year 7, 8 & 9

3.05-4pm

 

 

Science

Eco Club

Year 8 & 10 (Lunch)

12.20-12.50pm

 

Friday

Geography

Task Master

Year 8

3.05-4pm

Term 3: 11/1 - 12/2

Monday

RE

Equalities Gp.

Year 7, 8 & 9

3.05-4pm

 

 

Expresive Arts

Matilda Preparation

All years

3.05-4pm

 

 

PE

Football

Year 7, 8 and 9

3.05-4pm

 

 

PE

Netball

Year 10 & 11

3.05-4pm

 

 

Maths

Maths Challenge

Year 9

3.05-4pm

 

Tuesday

MFL

Spanish Club

Year 8

3.05-4pm

 

 

RE

Cafod

Year 7 & 8

3.05-4pm

 

 

RE

SVP

Year 7 & 8

3.05-4pm

 

 

History

History Club

Year 7, 8 & 9

3.05-4pm

 

 

Expresive Arts

Matilda Preparation

All years

3.05-4pm

 

 

PE

Trampolining

Years 9, 10 & 11

3.05-4pm

 

Wednesday

RE

Soul Fit

Year 7 & 8

3.05-4pm

 

 

PE

Netball

Year 7, 8 & 9

3.05-4pm

 

Thursday

PE

Trampolining

Year 7, & 8

3.05-4pm

 

Friday

RE

Philosophy Club

Years 9, 10 & 11

3.05-4pm

Term 4: 22/2 - 1/4

Monday

RE

Equalities Gp.

Year 7, 8 & 9

3.05-4pm

 

 

Maths

Maths Challenge

Year 7

3.05-4pm

 

 

PE

Football

Year 7, 8 and 9

3.05-4pm

 

 

PE

Netball

Year 10 & 11

3.05-4pm

 

Tuesday

RE

Cafod

Year 7 & 8

3.05-4pm

 

 

RE

SVP

Year 7 & 8

3.05-4pm

 

 

PE

Trampolining

Years 9, 10 & 11

3.05-4pm

 

 

Science

Science Club

Year 7 & 8

3.05-4pm

 

 

History

History Club

Year 7, 8 & 9

3.05-4pm

 

Wednesday

PE

Netball

Year 7, 8 & 9

3.05-4pm

 

Thursday

PE

Trampolining

Year 7, & 8

3.05-4pm

 

 

Science

STEM Club

Year 9

3.05-4pm

 

 

RE

Alpha

Years 7, 8 & 9

3.05-4pm

 

Friday

RE

Philosophy Club

Years 9, 10 & 11

3.05-4pm

 

CASEO Activities 2020-21:

Term

Day

Subject

Activity

Week / Bubble

Time

Term 1: 21/9 - 23/10

Monday

English

Writing Group

One - Year 7

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

English

Writing Group

Two - Year 8

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

PE

Table Tennis

Year 7

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

PE

Badminton

Year 8

3.05 – 4pm

 

Tuesday

RE

Cafod

One - Year 8

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

RE

Cafod

Two - Year 7

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

RE

SVP

One - Year 8

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

RE

SVP

Two - Year 7

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

RE

Equalities Gp.

One - Year 8

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

RE

Equalities Gp.

Two - Year 7

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

Science

Science Club

Year 7

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

PE

Table Tennis

Year 8

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

PE

Badminton

Year 7

3.05 – 4pm

 

Wednesday

RE

Soul Fit

One - Year 8

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

RE

Soul Fit

Two - Year 7

3.05 – 4pm

 

Thursday

PE

Table Tennis

Year 7

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

PE

Badminton

Year 7

3.05 – 4pm

 

Planned sessions were stopped in October 2020 as a result of local Covid restrictions, following by national lockdown until March 2021.  CASEO Activities were then offered again from Easter to July 2021.

Term

Day

Subject

Activity

Week / Bubble

Time

Term 5: 12/4 - 21/5

Monday

PE

Netball

Year 8

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

PE

Boys Football

Year 8

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

RE

Equalities Group

Year 7

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

History

Historical Investigations

Year 7

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

History

Historical Investigations

Year 8

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

Art

Tie Dye (2x 3 week blocks)

Year 7

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

English

Writers Group

Year 7

3.05 – 4pm

 

Tuesday

PE

Girls Football

Year 8

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

MFL

Spanish Club

Year 8

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

RE

Cafod

One - Year 8

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

RE

Cafod

Two - Year 7

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

RE

SVP

One - Year 8

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

RE

SVP

Two - Year 7

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

Science

Science Club

Year 8

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

Drama

improvisation Club

Year 7

3.05 – 4pm

 

Wednesday

RE

Soul Fit

One - Year 8

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

RE

Soul Fit

Two - Year 7

3.05 – 4pm

 

Thursday

PE

Trampolining

Year 7

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

PE

Football

Year 7

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

Music

Choir

Year 7

3.05 – 4pm

Term 6: 24/5 - 9/7

Monday

PE

Netball

Year 8

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

PE

Boys Football

Year 8

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

RE

Equalities Group

Year 7

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

Art

Tie Dye (2x 3 week blocks)

Year 7

3.05 – 4pm

 

Tuesday

PE

Girls Football

Year 8

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

MFL

Spanish Club

Year 7

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

RE

Philosphy Club

Year 8

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

RE

Cafod

One - Year 8

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

RE

Cafod

Two - Year 7

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

RE

SVP

One - Year 8

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

RE

SVP

Two - Year 7

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

Science

Science Club

Year 7

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

Drama

improvisation Club

Year 8

3.05 – 4pm

 

Wednesday

RE

Soul Fit

One - Year 8

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

RE

Soul Fit

Two - Year 7

3.05 – 4pm

 

Thursday

PE

Trampolining

Year 7

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

PE

Football

Year 7

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

Music

Choir

Year 8

3.05 – 4pm

 

 

Geography

Task Master

Year 8

3.05 – 4pm

 

Enrichment

Browse through published copies of our termly Shining Lights Newsletter to get a full picture of all that is offer in our school.